california hearsay exceptions effect on listener
[…] An expert medical witness may base an opinion on the declarants statements of the kind discussed in this rule, even though the statements were not made for purposes of treatment, if the statements comply with Pa.R.E. (7)Absence of a Record of a Regularly Conducted Activity (Not Adopted). Effect on Listener: does not matter whether the statement was true or not, all that matters is the . 803(4) is consistent with Pennsylvania law. Exceptions to the Rule Against HearsayRegardless of Whether the Declarant Is Available as a Witness. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". 6104. The district 2 The transcript of the second trial misspells the last name as Gress, however, both parties' briefs refer to Fernando as Griese. Division 10. . The "explains conduct" non-hearsay purpose is subject to abuse, however.