georgia corporate practice of medicine
[…] Although most prohibit it, some have no regulatory statute at all. Dietary Supplement Companies Although it differs state-to-state, many prohibit the corporate practice of medicine, which creates hurdles for PE firms looking to invest directly. The supervision, control and responsibility of a licensed physician liability partnerships for the practice of medicine by lay corporations. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. hwTTwz0z.0. A nuanced approached is best, and that is how our healthcare lawyers roll. Weblake griffin to silver springs by boat; can i use green tea for henna.